XPO (XPO Logistics) is trading around $192–196 as of early November 2, 2026 (intraday range roughly $189.63–$197.67, recent closes near $189–192), after a strong Q3 earnings beat.
XPO Logistics (NYSE: XPO) Swing Trade Setup – November 2026
Current context as of early November 2, 2026: XPO trading in the $192–$196 area after a strong Q3 earnings report. View live chart on TradingView
Fundamentals Snapshot
- Q3 2026 results: Revenue ~$2.37 billion (+12.4% YoY). Adjusted EPS $1.70, beating estimates. North American LTL revenue up ~17%, with record adjusted operating income and operating ratio improved 260 basis points to 80.1%.
- Management raised full-year operating ratio improvement guidance and highlighted strong free cash flow, share repurchases, and debt reduction.
- Analyst consensus: Moderate Buy / Buy. Average 12-month price targets in the $221–$229 range (roughly 15–20% above recent levels).
- 52-week range: $124.82 – $232.05. Year-to-date performance approximately +39%. Beta in the 1.5–1.7 range.
Technical Context
Price is holding above short-term moving averages (50-day near $183–$184) while still near or below longer-term averages (200-day SMA around $197). Daily pivot levels place the pivot near $193, with resistance near $196–$201 and support near $186–$189. Average True Range is roughly 4% of price. Short-term momentum is constructive on the daily timeframe; weekly remains more mixed.
This is framed as a momentum continuation / potential breakout swing (typical 1–6 week horizon) driven by the earnings beat and LTL margin progress, not a pure mean-reversion or deep-value setup. The bullish case weakens on a sustained break below the $185–$188 zone.
Potential Swing Setup Table
Approximate levels based on recent pivots and moving averages (reference price ~$193). Percentages, risk/reward, and probabilities are estimates drawn from typical similar setups — not guarantees. Always size positions so a full stop represents an acceptable portfolio loss.
View XPO chart on TradingView →
| Setup Type | Entry Zone | Stop Loss | Target 1 | Target 2 | Est. Reward | Est. Risk | R:R | Est. Prob. | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aggressive breakout | $196–198 | $187–188 | $210 | $220–225 | +7–15% | –4–5% | 1.5–3 : 1 | 40–50% | Needs volume confirmation. Trail stop after Target 1. |
| Pullback / support | $185–188 | $178–180 | $200 | $210–215 | +6–12% | –4–5% | 1.5–2.5 : 1 | 45–55% | Prefer bounce with higher low. Lower-risk entry. |
| Conservative confirmation | Close above $200–202 | $190–192 | $215 | $225+ | +7–12% | –4–5% | ~2 : 1 | 35–45% | Waits for clearer trend alignment above longer-term averages. |
| Invalidation zone | Rejection below $188–190 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Avoid new longs. Potential retest of $176–$180 area. |
Key Notes
- Best risk-defined approaches are the pullback entry or a confirmed breakout with volume.
- Consider taking partial profits at Target 1 and trailing the remainder.
- Primary risks include freight-cycle softening, valuation compression if growth slows, and broader market risk-off moves (elevated beta).
Data synthesized from public company reports, exchange prices, and analyst consensus figures available as of early November 2026. Chart: TradingView – XPO
Comments
Post a Comment