3. Veralto (VLTO) — Score 90
Veralto (NYSE: VLTO) Swing Trade Setup – Score 90 – November 2026
Current context as of early November 2, 2026: VLTO closed near $115.70 after a strong post-earnings move that pushed it to fresh 52-week highs. View live chart on TradingView
Fundamentals Snapshot
- Q3 2026 results: Sales $1.51 billion (+7.5% YoY, core sales +5.1%). Adjusted EPS $1.18 (beat estimates by ~7%). Adjusted operating margin expanded significantly.
- Management raised full-year 2026 guidance: core sales growth now 4.2–4.5% and adjusted EPS $4.49–$4.52 (15–16% growth). Q4 core sales expected to accelerate to 5.5–6.5%.
- Analyst consensus is Buy / Moderate Buy. Average 12-month targets cluster around $124–$125 (roughly 7–8% above current levels), with high targets near $132–$135 after the beat.
- 52-week range: roughly $80–$117. Market cap ~$28 billion. Trailing P/E ~28–29, forward P/E ~24. Low beta (~0.6–0.8). Strong free cash flow and ongoing capital deployment (acquisitions + buybacks).
Technical Context
VLTO is in a confirmed Stage 2 uptrend, trading well above rising 50-day (~$99–$107) and 200-day (~$93–$100) moving averages. Daily and weekly technical ratings lean Strong Buy, with price making new highs on elevated volume after the earnings report. Pivot levels place nearby resistance near $118–$120 and support near $112–$113. RSI is elevated but the broader trend structure remains constructive.
The high score (90) reflects the clean technical breakout combined with fundamental confirmation (earnings beat + raised guidance + accelerating core growth). The bullish case holds as long as price remains above the recent breakout / support zone near $110–$112. A sustained close back below $108–$110 would weaken the near-term setup.
Potential Swing Setup Table
Approximate levels based on the recent breakout structure and moving averages (reference price ~$116). Percentages, risk/reward, and probabilities are estimates drawn from typical similar setups — not guarantees. Always size positions so a full stop represents an acceptable portfolio loss.
View VLTO chart on TradingView →
| Setup Type | Entry Zone | Stop Loss | Target 1 | Target 2 | Est. Reward | Est. Risk | R:R | Est. Prob. | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aggressive breakout | $116–118 (new highs / continuation) | $110–111 | $125 | $130–132 | +7–13% | –5–6% | 1.5–2.5 : 1 | 40–50% | Needs volume hold above prior highs. Trail stop after Target 1. |
| Pullback / support | $111–113 (breakout retest) | $107–108 | $122 | $128–130 | +8–15% | –4–5% | 2–3 : 1 | 45–55% | Preferred entry if available. Prefer higher low with volume. |
| Conservative confirmation | Hold above $118 on weekly close | $111–112 | $128 | $132+ | +8–12% | –5–6% | ~2 : 1 | 35–45% | Waits for weekly confirmation of the breakout. |
| Invalidation zone | Close below $108–110 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Avoid new longs. Potential retest of $100–$105 moving-average zone. |
Key Notes
- Best risk-defined approaches are the pullback retest of the breakout zone or a confirmed hold above the new highs.
- Consider taking partial profits at Target 1 and trailing the remainder with a rising stop.
- Primary risks include valuation compression if growth slows, broader market risk-off, or any slowdown in industrial / water quality demand. Low beta and strong cash flow help the risk profile.
Data synthesized from public company reports, exchange prices, and analyst consensus figures available as of early November 2026. Chart: TradingView – VLTO
Comments
Post a Comment